Award Recipients

CPRS National Award Winners:

CPRS Major Award Winners:

This section provides a historical look at winners of CPRS Major Awards from 1952 to present day.


CPRS Lamp of Service

  • 1962 Jack A. Brockie - Toronto
  • 1963 John H. Yocom, APR - Toronto
  • 1964 Harvey W. Adams - Ottawa
  • 1965 Charles W. Tisdall, APR - Toronto
  • 1966 Edward C. Hopkins - Toronto
  • 1967 Ernest J. Little - Québec
  • 1968 Paul A. Filteau - Québec
  • 1969 Edna Scott - Québec
  • 1970 Stanley N. Conder, APR - Ottawa
  • 1971 No Award
  • 1972 Neil M. Oakley, APR - Québec
  • 1973 R. Brian O'Regan, APR - Ottawa
  • 1974 Ronald Coulson, APR - Southern Saskatchewan
  • 1975 Paul Dumont-Frenette, ARP - Québec
  • 1976 Walter B. Herbert, APR - Ottawa
  • 1977 Melbourne V. James, APR - Toronto
  • 1978 Monty Berger, APR - Québec
  • 1979 J. Bryan Vaughan C.M. - Toronto
  • 1980 Serge De La Rochelle, ARP - Québec
  • 1981 André Barnard - Québec
  • 1982 No Award
  • 1983 Louise Rousseau - Québec
  • 1984 Joyce Mitton, APR - Southern Saskatchewan
  • 1985 Louis J. Cahill, APR - Toronto
  • 1986 C. Edmund Murray, APR - Nova Scotia
  • 1987 No Award
  • 1988 No Award
  • 1989 Don. H. Hoskins, APR - Ottawa
  • 1990 T.A.G. Watson, APR - Toronto
  • 1991 John D. Francis, APR - Calgary
  • 1992 No Award
  • 1993 Donald J. LaBelle, APR - Ottawa (Edmonton)
  • 1994 No Award
  • 1995 No Award
  • 1996 No Award
  • 1997 No Award
  • 1998 Verne Prior - Vancouver
  • 2000 David Fraser Likely, APR - Ottawa
  • 2001 Gordon Eckert - Edmonton
  • 2002 Colleen Killingsworth, APR - Calgary
  • 2003 Sharlene Smith, APR, Fellow CPRS - Vancouver Island
  • 2004 Grace Diffey, APR, Colleen Kilingsworth, APR, Joan Yates, APR, Pierre Pontbriand, ARP, Guy Litalien, ARP, Richard Sparkes, APR - Governance Review Task Force
  • 2005 Mary Barker, APR - Nova Scotia
  • 2006 Nancy MacLeod, APR - Nova Scotia
  • 2007 Tracey Bochner, APR - Toronto
  • 2008 No Award
  • 2009 Sean Kelly APR, FCPRS , Karen McCarthy, Edsel Bonnell C.M., APR, FCPRS(H) L.M, Richard Sparkes APR, FCPRS, Sarah K. Jones APR, FCPRS
  • 2010 No Award
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2013 Barbara Sheffield APR, FCPRS LM

top
Top


CPRS Award of Attainment

  • 1962 Walter B. Herbert, APR Ottawa
  • 1963 Claude Chapeau Individual
  • 1964 Leonard L. Knott Québec
  • 1965 Paul Dumont-Frenette, ARP Québec
  • 1966 Charles A. Harris, APR Québec
  • 1967 Yves Jasmin, ARP Québec
  • 1968 Norman Riddiough Ottawa
  • 1969 No Award
  • 1970 No Award
  • 1971 Ben Viccari, APR Toronto
  • 1972 Charles W. Tisdall, APR Toronto
  • 1973 David G. Wood, APR Edmonton
  • 1974 Jack D. Donoghue, APR Calgary
  • 1975 Paul T. Harris, APR Ottawa
  • 1976 Ella M. Zink, APR Toronto & Ottawa
  • 1977 Phillippe Pâquet Québec
  • 1978 Louis J. Cahill, APR Toronto
  • 1979 Ruth F. Hammond, APR Toronto
  • 1980 No Award
  • 1981 Norman A. Dann Québec
  • 1982 Forbes W. LeClair, APR Toronto
  • 1983 Edsel J. Bonnell, APR Newfoundland
  • 1984 Eldon Anderson, APR Southern Saskatchewan
  • 1985 Sylvie Lalande Québec
  • 1986 John D. Francis, APR Calgary
  • 1987 R. Murray Grant, APR Southern Saskatchewan
  • 1988 Neil M. Oakley, APR Québec
  • 1990 Lee Sage, APR Manitoba
  • 1991 No Award
  • 1992 No Award
  • 1993 Steve Skidd, APR Toronto
  • 1994 No Award
  • 1995 No Award
  • 1996 No Award
  • 1997 No Award
  • 1998 No Award
  • 1999 No Award
  • 2000 No Award
  • 2001 Pat McNamara, APR Toronto
  • 2004 Gordon McIvor, APR, Bernard Dagenais, ARP
  • 2005-2006 No Award
  • 2007 Luc Beauregard, APR, Fellow CPRS
  • 2008 Donald J. Labelle APR, FCPRS L.M
  • 2009 William (Bill) Carney
  • 2010 Jean Valin APR, FCPRS
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2012 Sean Kelly APR, FCPRS
  • 2013 Daniel Tisch APR, FCPRS and Jean Valin APR, FCPRS LM
  • 2014 Daniel Granger APR, FCPRS

top
Top


CPRS Shield of Public Service

  • 1962 Bernard Brouillet Québec
  • 1963 Joseph A.P. Clark, APR Toronto
  • 1964 Samuel L. Gagné, ARP Québec
  • 1965 Frank G. McEachren Toronto
  • 1966 Frank Spencer Manitoba
  • 1967 Donald J. LaBelle, APR Edmonton
  • 1968 Walter H. Blaisdell, APR Saskatchewan
  • 1969 Graeme Fraser, APR Ottawa
  • 1970 Eric M. McVeity Saskatchewan
  • 1971 Reg Jessup, APR British Columbia
  • 1972 Ronald W. Slater, APR Toronto
  • 1973 Cecilia E. Long Toronto
  • 1974 John W.H. Doherty, APR Ottawa
  • 1975 Pierre Tremblay, ARP Québec
  • 1976 Pierre Dallaire, ARP Québec
  • 1977 Barry Beloff, APR Toronto
  • 1978 Brian Taylor Calgary
  • 1979 William F. Kincaid, APR Ottawa
  • 1980 Hilda Wilson, APR Toronto
  • 1981 Maureen Kitts, APR Toronto
  • 1982 Fred H. Moonen, APR British Columbia
  • 1983 William J. E. Rees, APR Edmonton
  • 1984 Fred W. Price, APR Ottawa
  • 1985 George Bothwell, APR Southern Saskatchewan
  • 1986 William N. Anderson, APR Toronto
  • 1987 Frank J. Paznar, APR Toronto
  • 1988 Jean Freeman, APR Southern Saskatchewan
  • 1989 Ronald J. O'Donovan, APR Manitoba
  • 1990 Laura Bennet, APR Nova Scotia
  • 1991 Jack D. Donoghue, APR Calgary
  • 1992 Roland C. Perry New Brunswick
  • 1993 Brett Taylor Southern Saskatchewan
  • 1994 No Award
  • 1995 No Award
  • 1996 No Award
  • 1997 No Award
  • 1998 No Award
  • 1999 Linda Bartz Vancouver
  • 2000 No Award
  • 2001 No Award
  • 2002 Steve Parker, APR
  • 2003 Jean Valin, ARP Ottawa
  • 2004 Bernard Dagenais, ARP SRQ
  • 2005-2006 No Award
  • 2007 Monty Mazin, APR
  • 2008 Joel Levesque APR, FCPRS
  • 2009 Bart Mindszenthy APR, FCPRS LM
  • 2010 No Award
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2013 No Award
  • 2014 No Award 

top
Top


Norman A. Dann Lectern Award

  • 1968 Atlantic Public Relations Society
  • 1969 CPRS Toronto Inc.
  • 1970 CPRS Manitoba
  • 1971 Atlantic Public Relations Society
  • 1972 No Award
  • 1973 CPRS Calgary
  • 1974 CPRS Edmonton
  • 1975 CPRS Manitoba
  • 1976 CPRS Saskatchewan
  • 1977 CPRS Edmonton
  • 1978 CPRS Calgary
  • 1979 CPRS Toronto Inc.
  • 1980 CPRS Toronto Inc.
  • 1981 CPRS Nova Scotia
  • 1982 CPRS Newfoundland
  • 1983 CPRS Ottawa Inc.
  • 1984 SCRP
  • 1985 CPRS New Brunswick Inc.
  • 1986 SCRP
  • 1987 No Award
  • 1988 CPRS Ottawa Inc.
  • 1989 CPRS New Brunswick Inc.
  • 1990 No Award
  • 1991 CPRS Hamilton
  • 1992 CPRS Hamilton
  • 1993 CPRS Vancouver Island
  • 1994 CPRS Newfoundland
  • 1995 No Award
  • 1996 CPRS New Brunswick
  • 1997 CPRS Ottawa Inc.
  • 1998 No Award
  • 1999 CPRS Calgary
  • 2000 CPRS Edmonton
  • 2001 SRQ
  • 2003 SRQ
  • 2004 SRQ
  • 2005 Vancouver Island, SRQ
  • 2006 CPRS New Brunswick, CPRS Toronto
  • 2007 Manitoba
  • 2008 CPRS Northern Lights
  • 2009 CPRS Calgary
  • 2010 No winner
  • 2011 CPRS Northern Lights
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2013 CPRS Edmonton
  • 2014 CPRS Northern Lights

top
Top


CPRS Outstanding Achievement Award

  • 1962 Walter B. Herbert, APR Ottawa
  • 1963 Claude Chapeau Individual
  • 1983 Chris G. Ladd, APR Edmonton
  • 1989 Roger Landry, ARP Québec
  • 1996 Joan L. Yates, APR Vancouver Island
  • 2001 Jean Valin, APR Ottawa
  • 2005 Donald J. Labelle, APR, CPRS Fellow - Edmonton
  • 2006 No Award
  • 2007 Pierrette Leonard, APR, CPRS Fellow - Ottawa
  • 2008 No Award
  • 2009 No Award
  • 2010 John Kageorge
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2013 Kathy Malley APR
  • 2014 Lydia Boyko APR, FLMI, B.J., M.Ed., Ph.D. (LM CPRS) 

top
Top


Philip A. Novikoff Memorial Award

  • 1989 Louis J. Cahill, APR - Toronto
  • 1990 Dean Miller, APR - British Columbia
  • 1991 David W. Annesley, APR - Calgary
  • 1992 Steven B. Parker, APR - Nova Scotia
  • 1993 No Award
  • 1994 No Award
  • 1995 Ruth F. Hammond, APR - Toronto
  • 1996 Luc Beauregrd, ARP - Montréal
  • 1997 Jim Osborne, APR - Calgary
  • 1998 No Award
  • 1999 Jean Freeman, APR - Southern Saskatchewan
  • 2000 No Award
  • 2001 No Award
  • 2002 Barbara Sheffield, APR - Toronto
  • 2003 No Award
  • 2004 David M. Eisenstadt, APR, Fellow PRSA, CPRS - Toronto
  • 2005 James E. Toccacelli, APR - Toronto
  • 2006 Bart Mindszenthy, APR, Fellow CPRS - Toronto
  • 2007 David Grier, APR - Toronto
  • 2008 No Award
  • 2009 Edsel Bonnell C.M., APR, FCPRS(H) LM
  • 2010 Blair Peberdy APR
  • 2011 Colleen Killingsworth APR, FCPRS
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2013 Derrick Pieters APR, FCPRS LM
  • 2014 Jean Valin APR, FCPRS LM

top
Top


Don Rennie Memorial Award

  • 1998 Valerie E. Barrett, Statistics Canada - Pacific Region
  • 1999 Steve Flanagan, Hydro Québec
  • 2000 Lois Reimer, Citizenship and Immigration Canada
  • 2003 Dennis Guy, City of Hamilton Waste Management Division
  • 2004 Philippe Roy, ARP, Gilles Trudeau, APR, Autorité des marchés financiers, Gilles Trudeau Communications
  • 2005 Tara Diefenbacher and Peter Busatto, Environment & Transportation Group, City of Guelph
  • 2006 Tara Sprigg, Environment & Transportation Group, City of Guelph
  • 2007 Robyn Quinn, APR, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Nova Scotia
  • 2008 Tara Sprigg, City of Guelph
  • 2009 Shelly Burich of Cariboo Regional District and Matt Wood of City of Quesnel
  • 2010 No winner
  • 2011 Sean Kelly APR, FCPRS of Canada-Newfoundlandand Labrador Offshore Petroleum Board
  • 2012 Carleen Carroll APR, FCPRS (Regional Municipality of Halton)
  • 2013 Ontario Ministry of Training, College & Universities/Argyle Communications
  • 2014 No winner

top
Top


CPRS/CNW Student Award of Excellence

  • 1997 Justin Creally, Humber College, Toronto
  • 1998 Lana Munjas, Centennial College, Toronto
  • 1999 No Award
  • 2000 Sheri L. Somerville, Mount St. Vincent University, Halifax
  • 2003 Amanda Malone Kwantlen University, Richmond
  • 2004 Jennifer Murphy, Niagara College, Niagara Falls
  • 2005 Rosalind Crocker, Royal Roads University, Victoria
  • 2006 Derek Johnstone and Frances Gail Manlucu, University of Western Ontario, London
  • 2007 Kelsey Aman, Royal Roads University, Victoria; Jonathan Genrdon, Université Laval, Québec City
  • 2008 Normel Martinez of Mount Royal College, Calgary & Evelyn Schlosser of Mount Saint Vincent University,
            Halifax
  • 2009 Steve St. Louis, Redi River College, Winnipeg
  • 2010 Jolinne Kearns, Humber College, Toronto
  • 2011 Claudia Delaney, Laval University and Cory Schnurr, Conestoga College
  • 2012 Ryan McBride, Red River College
  • 2013 Amanda Molloy, Memorial University of Newfoundland and University of Victoria
  • 2014 Lana Winterfield, MacEwan University

top
Top

 
 Mentor of the Year Diamond Jubilee Award
 
  • 2008 Claudine Wilson APR, Algonquin College, Ottawa/Gatineau
  • 2009 No winner
  • 2010 Kevin Brown APR, Kevin Brown Communications
  • 2011 Ange Frymire Fleming APR, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
  • 2012 No winner
  • 2013 No winner
  • 2014 Jane Allison APR, FCPRS

top
Top

 

 

CPRS/Frontline Risk & Crisis Communication Student Award

  • 2004 Deidre Taylor, Mount Saint Vincent University
  • 2005 Nekolina Berlie, University of Calgary, Calgary; Alex Vondette, Centennial College, Toronto; Rina Blacklaw, Mount Royal College, Calgary
  • 2006 Jackie Ostashek, Grant McEwan College, Edmonton; Lisa Carroll, Université Laval, Montréal; Annette Yuen, Humber College, Toronto.
  • 2007 Michael Sheehan, Mount Saint Vincent University, Halifax; Julia Schriver, Kwantlen University College, Vancouver; Shawna Holm, University of Winnipeg, Winnipeg

top
Top


Edelman-Stanley Houston Award

  • 2000 Danna A. Donald Mount St. Vincent University, Halifax, NS
  • 2001 Asdis Yr Petursdottir Mount St. Vincent University, Halifax, NS
  • 2005 Luc Levasseur Seneca College, Toronto, ON

top
Top


CPRS National Trophy

  • 1952 John Heron - Québec
  • 1953 James Nicol - Québec
  • 1954 Louis Trudel - Québec
  • 1957 Carl Reinke - Québec, Kenneth MacGillivray - Toronto
  • 1958 Paul A. Filteau - Québec, George A. Lawrence - Toronto, H. Reginald Hammond - Calgary, William A. MacDonald, APR - Ottawa
  • 1959 Roy T. Cottier - Québec, C.A. Patterson - Québec, William A. Neville, APR - Manitoba

No nomination for this award was made in 1960 or 1961. This award was superceded in 1962 by the introduction of the three Major CPRS Awards: Lamp of Service, Award of Attainment and Shield of Public Service.

top